In re Gallagher
[…] "By virtue of 20 U.S.C. § 1091a, Congress has eliminated any time constraint on the United States' (or a guaranty agency) collection of student loan obligations." In re Loving, 269 B.R. 655, 663 (Bankr. S.D. Ind. 2001) (concluding that laches does not apply even when collection attempts resume out of the blue four years after debtor thought she had discharged the student loan debt in bankruptcy); see also United States v. Smith, 862 F. Supp. 257 (D. Haw. 1994); Kaufman v. Case W. Reserve Univ., 2002 WL 31972171 (M.D. Tenn. 2002). Section 1091a(a) provides:

(a) In general

(1) It is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced.

(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by —

. . . .

(B) a guaranty agency that has an agreement with the Secretary under section 1078(c) of this title that is seeking the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under part B of this subchapter after such guaranty agency reimburses the previous holder of the loan for its loss on account of the default of the borrower;

. . . .

The Court is compelled by section 1091a to reject the Plaintiff's argument that the doctrine of laches bars ECMC's collection efforts.

C. Section 105(a)