In re G-I Holdings, Inc.
[…] Despite these misssteps by the Bankruptcy Court, this Court will not reverse and remand for an evidentiary hearing as to the intent, scope, implications and content of the Georgine Injunction: because as G-I Holdings correctly argues, equitable tolling as matter of law is not applicable to a statute of repose and N.J.S.A. 25:2-31 is a statute of repose as distinguished from a statute of limitations, which is subject to equitable tolling.

N.J.S.A. 25:2-31 provides:
A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this article is extinguished unless action is brought:

a. Under subsection a. of R.S. 25:2-25, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was discovered by the claimant;
b. Under subsection b. of R.S. 25:2-25 or subsection a. of R.S.2 5:22-7, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
c. Under subsection b. of R.S. 25:2-27, within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.

This was not argued to the Bankruptcy Court, but the Court's decision in refusing to apply equitable tolling is correct as a matter of law and can therefore be affirmed by this Court. See Thrifty Oil Co. Bank of Am. Nat'l Trust Sav. Ass'n, 322 F.3d 1039, 1046 (9th Cir. 2002).