In re G-I Holdings, Inc.
[…] The Court reaches this conclusion for three reasons: (1) the lack of statutory authorization for such power; (2) inconsistency of this action with the purpose of the creditors' committee; and (3) the well-established proposition that a creditor's committee owes a fiduciary duty to the committee as a whole, not the individual creditors.

First, although the Bankruptcy Code catalogues many powers and duties of creditors' committees, it does not explicitly permit a creditors' committee to be sued on behalf of its members. The only section which arguably provides such authority is § 1103(c)(5), which allows a creditors' committee to "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented." Conceivably, this section could be read to permit the institution of actions against the Committee, were such actions in the interest of those represented by the Committee.