In re Fund
[…] RCW 19.09.100(1) – (3), (7)

In violation of RCW 19.09.100(1)(b), (2), and (3), Legacy's telephone scripts failed to identify the city of BCPF's principal place of business.

In violation of RCW 19.09.100(2) and (3), some of Legacy's telephone scripts, and Legacy's donor cards and reminder cards failed to "clearly and conspicuously" disclose Legacy's name.

Similarly, in violation of RCW 19.09.100(7)(c), Legacy misrepresented orally and in writing: "[t]hat the person soliciting the charitable contribution [was] a member, staffer, helper, or employee of the charitable organization or words of similar meaning or effect that create[d] the impression that the person soliciting [was] not a paid solicitor." Several of the scripts did not mention Legacy at all, and actually instructed telemarketers to state that they were with the Breast Cancer Prevention Fund.