In re Fund
[…] However, it is not manifestly unjust to hold a charity accountable for violating the CSA or CPA—particularly since BCPF was long on notice that it was being investigated. See e.g., Maynard , 2009 WL 2365707, at *5, 2009 Wash. App. LEXIS 1949, at *16 ("[T]he County cannot be precluded from enforcing its zoning regulations even though its officials remained inactive in the face of such violations.").

Moreover, the inapplicability of laches to the State in this context is bolstered by the plain language of RCW 4.16.160. It provides in relevant part that, "there shall be no limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, and no claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state."

H. Damages

1. Breach of fiduciary duty of loyalty