In re Fund
[…] (2) The court may make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any act herein prohibited or declared to be unlawful.

RCW 19.86.140 provides in relevant part that "[e]very person who violates RCW 19.86.020 shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each violation." A "person" includes corporations, trusts, unincorporated associations and partnerships. See RCW 19.86.010.

Paton and Legacy argue that under RCW 19.86.080 the AG does not have authority to seek restitution under the CPA because the AG did not file a predicate injunctive action. RCW 19.86.080(1) provides that the AG may bring an action "to restrain and prevent the doing of any act prohibited or declared to be unlawful" and the prevailing party may recover costs and attorneys' fees. RCW 19.86.080(2) provides that the "court may make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property ... " Paton, Legacy, and Clark Nuber assert that the word "additional" is meant to require a predicate injunctive action. I disagree. The CPA provides the AG with enforcement authority.