In re Fund
[…] See Id. In other words, when acts violating the CPA occur in the state of Washington, the reach of the CPA is not limited to damages caused to Washington residents. Paton and Legacy cite the language in 19.86.080(1) stating that the "attorney general may bring an action in the name of the state, or as parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in the state," and then conclude that this precludes recovery on behalf of non-Washington residents. However, their interpretation ignores critical language in the second subpart of the statute. RCW 19.86.080(2) permits a court to "restore to any person in interest any moneys or property ... which may have been acquired by means of any act herein prohibited or declared to be unlawful." Regardless of the type of predicate action brought by the AG, there is nothing in the statute preventing application of the broad language "any person" to encompass actions involving non-Washington residents.

C. Statutes of Limitations