In re Fund
[…] Lundberg v. Coleman , 115 Wash.App. 172, 179, 60 P.3d 595 (2002).

In Washington, under both statutory and case law authority, the AG is empowered to institute actions to protect the public interest. The Washington Supreme Court has held that "the Attorney General, as representative of the public and particularly of those individuals who may be specially benefited, has standing to maintain an action against the trustees of a charitable trust." State v. Taylor , 58 Wash.2d 252, 261, 362 P.2d 247 (1961). Likewise, RCW 11.110.120 provides that the AG "may institute appropriate proceedings to secure compliance with [the Charitable Trusts Statute] and to secure the proper administration of any trust or other relationship to which [it] applies."

Here, BCPF was domiciled in Washington, conducted business in Washington, and funds were solicited by Legacy through operations in Washington. Donations were deposited in and administered from Washington. The charitable trust (see infra) was located in Washington.