In re Fund
[…] C. Statutes of Limitations

1. Statute of limitations for AG's breach of fiduciary duty of loyalty claims

Paton and Legacy assert that the AG's breach of fiduciary duty claims are barred by a statute of limitations. However, at common law, a statute of limitation does not run against the State. See State v. LG Elecs., Inc. , 186 Wash.2d 1, 12, 375 P.3d 636 (2016). This principle was codified in RCW 4.16.160, which provides that "there shall be no limitation to actions brought in the name of or for the benefit of state, and no claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state." Courts have interpreted this to exempt the State from the statute of limitations when the State acts for the public good.