In re Fulton
[…] Moreover, even if the City could demonstrate that it has a valid possessory lien under Illinois law, the Thompson decision clearly requires secured creditors to turnover the property to the estate of the debtor upon request or seek adequate protection (for instance, a replacement lien offered in a plan) by emergency motion for relief from stay. Thompson v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., LLC, 566 F.3d 699, 707 (7th Cir. 2009).

III. The City's Power to Control Traffic

The City further argues that pursuant to 625 ILCS 5/11-208.3, it has been provided by the State of Illinois with a mechanism to immobilize and enforce traffic regulations. While 625 ILCS 5/11-208.3(c) does empower municipalities to establish, "a program of vehicle immobilization for the purpose of facilitating enforcement of," regulations regarding, "vehicular standing, parking, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law regulations," nothing in that statute allows the City to enact an ordinance granting it the right to a possessory lien that contravenes bankruptcy law and the Seventh Circuit's holding in Thompson requiring that upon the request of a debtor, a creditor must turn the vehicle over or seek stay relief.