In re Fulton
[…] II. The City Does Not Have a Valid Possessory Lien

However, Municipal Code § 9-92-080(f) actually does not grant the City of Chicago a valid possessory lien under Illinois state law.

Judge Cox's recent opinion, In re Howard, provides instructive analysis of the issue. No. BR 17-25141, 2018 WL 1905587 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. Apr. 19, 2018). In Howard, the opinion examined when Illinois courts have recognized common-law possessory liens. Id. Pursuant to 810 ILCS 5/9-333, which states that possessory liens in Illinois are secured by, "payment or performance of an obligation for services or materials furnished with respect to goods by a person in the ordinary course of the person's business," the opinion concluded that the City did not have a statutory right to a possessory lien. Id. As the City had not furnished any goods or services to the debtor in that case, the Howard opinion concluded that the City did not have a valid possessory lien pursuant to Illinois law. Id.