In re Fuentes
[…] This result is compelled by the language of the statute and the decision of the Ninth Circuit. The statute makes clear that a debtor's homestead exemption is limited to the debtor's interest in the property. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §704.740 (providing that "the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not sold under this division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order ..."); id. at §704.820 (providing that where a judgment debtor holds less than a fee simple interest in the property, only "the interest of the judgment debtor in the dwelling and not the dwelling shall be sold," and further providing that where there is more than one judgment debtor, "each of the judgment debtors entitled to a homestead exemption is entitled to apply his or her exemption to his or her own interest").