In re Ndibalema
[…] V.R.A.P. 4(b). Assuming that an applicant may file a motion under V.R.C.P. 52(b), 59, or 60 to amend a judgment in an APA contested case, such a motion would have to be filed within ten days in order to toll the appeal period. V.R.C.P. 52(b), 59(b); V.R.A.P. 4(b)(7). Applicant's proposed findings were filed forty days after the judgment was entered. We therefore lack jurisdiction to review the Board's January 2017 decision.

We also agree that the Board was not obligated to reopen the evidence and consider applicant's proposed findings. Section 812 of the APA requires that the Board issue a "final decision" in a contested case in writing or on the record. It goes on to state that "[i]f, in accordance with agency rules, a party submitted proposed findings of fact, the decision shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding." 3 V.S.A. § 812(a). The Board has not promulgated rules under the APA that require or permit proposed findings of fact. The Board did not invite applicant to provide proposed findings, nor did applicant request to file such a document prior to the issuance of the January 2017 decision.