IN RE FRY
[…] Furthermore, there would be no reason for the divorce court to address the trusts because they were separate entities which would carry on under their own terms. Next, under Oklahoma law a pre-divorce property settlement agreement is not enforceable absent its affirmative approval by the court. Dickason v. Dickason, 1980 OK 24, 607 P.2d 674, 677 (1980). This agreement between divorce counsel, even if it could have changed ownership of the trust's property, was not approved by the court. Finally, 60 O.S. § 175[ 60-175](B)(3) provides that it will not apply: "If the decree of divorce or annulment contains an provision expressing an intention contrary to subsection A."

In this case, the divorce decree was silent, so 60 O.S. § 175[ 60-175] applies. Furthermore, an intent to modify applicable law by contract is not effective unless the power is expressly exercised.