IN RE FRY
[…] "[T]he Court finds that there is a genuine issue of material fact whether Plaintiff and Luella Mae Fry had a contract to create mutual trusts. . . .

The Court therefore does not decide at this time whether application of 60 Okla.St.Ann. § 175 would be constitutional if Plaintiff could prove at trial that he had an enforceable contract right based on mutual trusts." Memorandum Opinion, pp. 19-20. Familiarity with this earlier Memorandum Opinion is assumed, and its findings and conclusions will not be repeated here.

60 Okla.St.Ann. § 175 provides in relevant part:

A. If, after making an express trust, the trustor is divorced, all provisions in such express trust in favor of the trustor's former spouse, which are to take effect upon the death of the trustor, are thereby revoked. . . . In the event of either divorce or annulment, the trustor's former spouse shall be treated for all purposes under the express trust, as having predeceased the trustor.

B. Subsection A of this section shall not apply:
3. If the decree of divorce or annulment contains a provision expressing an intention contrary to subsection A of this section;

. . .
6. If prior to the death of the trustor and subsequent to the divorce or annulment, the trustor executes an amendment to said express trust which is not revoked or held invalid.

C. This section shall apply to any express trust, the trustor of which dies on or after November 1, 1987.

Summary Judgment

Summary judgment is governed by Federal Bankruptcy Rule 7056, which incorporates Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56.

"Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine dispute over a material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."