IN RE FRY
[…] Franks v. Nimmo, 796 F.2d 1230, 1237 (10th Cir. 1986); Rios v. Bigler, 67 F.3d 1543, 1551-52 (10th Cir. 1995); Lantec, Inc. v. Novell, Inc., 306 F.3d 1003, 1016-17 (10th Cir. 2002). The Court will disregard this attempt by Plaintiff to create a fact question on the ownership of the insurance policies.

1. Parol Evidence Rule

In Oklahoma, the parol evidence rule bars inquiry into pre-contract negotiations and oral discussions, which are merged into and superseded by the terms of a writing. See 15 Okla. St. Ann. § 137 ("The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter, which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument."); First National Bank in Durant v. Honey Creek Entertainment Corp., 2002 OK 11, 54 P.3d 100, 103 (2002). Parol evidence is not admissible to vary, modify or contradict the terms of a writing. Id.