In re Freeman
[…] A. The meaning of § 330(a)(4)(B) in the context of a case converted from Chapter 7 to Chapter 13

Initially, it is clear that the Court cannot allow any attorney fees or expenses for the Debtor's attorneys, based on 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) , for work done by Debtor's attorneys before this case converted from Chapter 7 to Chapter 13. And, for that matter, the same is true for work done after the case converted to Chapter 13. This is because the Debtor's attorneys were never "employed under section 327 or 1103" within the meaning of § 330(a)(1). As the United States Supreme Court held in Lamie v. United States Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 124 S.Ct. 1023, 157 L.Ed.2d 1024 (2004),

Section 330(a)(1) provides:

(a)(1) After notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329, the court may award to a trustee, a consumer privacy ombudsman appointed under section 332, an examiner, an ombudsman appointed under section 333, or a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103

(A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee, examiner, ombudsman, professional person, or attorney and by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person; and

(B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.

11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) (emphasis added).

§ 330(a)(1) does not authorize compensation awards to debtors' attorneys from estate funds, unless they are employed as authorized by § 327. If the attorney is to be paid from estate funds under § 330(a)(1) in a Chapter 7 case, he must be employed by the trustee and approved by the court.

540 U.S. at 538-39, 124 S.Ct. 1023.

Debtor's attorneys do not seek any fees based on § 330(a)(1). Rather, they argue that now that the case is in Chapter 13, the Court has authority to allow all of the fees and expenses Debtor's attorneys seek fees based on 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(4)(B), including even fees incurred before the case was converted from Chapter 7 to Chapter 13.

Section 330(a)(4)(B) provides:

In a chapter 12 or chapter 13 case in which the debtor is an individual, the court may allow reasonable compensation to the debtor's attorney for representing the interests of the debtor in connection with the bankruptcy case based on a consideration of the benefit and necessity of such services to the debtor and the other factors set forth in this section.

11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(4)(B).

Debtor's attorneys have cited no cases that directly address their argument.