In re Freeman
[…] They did not discuss the possible application of § 330(a)(4)(B) to the fees for pre-conversion work. The third case, Holbrook , appeared to assume, without discussion, that § 330(a)(4)(B) applies only to fees for work done by the debtor's attorney after the conversion to Chapter 13.

One case decided after Lamie has taken a different view, broadly interpreting § 330(a)(4)(B) to mean that a Chapter 13 debtor's attorney in a converted case can be allowed fees even for work done in the initial, Chapter 7 phase of the case:

§ 330(a)(4)(B) permits counsel for a chapter 13 debtor to seek an award of fees and expenses "for representing the interests of the debtor in connection with the bankruptcy case" even when a portion of the fees and expenses were incurred when the case was previously pending in chapter 7.

In re Genatossio , 538 B.R. 615, 617 (Bankr. D.Mass. 2015) (citing the pre- Lamie case of In re Bottone , 226 B.R. 290, 297 (Bankr. D.Mass. 1998) ).