In re Freeman
[…] Tammy L. Terry, Detroit, Michigan, Chapter 13 Trustee.

OPINION REGARDING FEE APPLICATION OF THE DEBTOR'S ATTORNEYS

Thomas J. Tucker, United States Bankruptcy Judge

I. Introduction

This case is before the Court on the fee application of the Debtor's attorneys, Acclaim Legal Services, PLLC, filed September 12, 2019 (Docket # 81, the "Application"). The Application seeks allowance of fees totaling $7,949.00 and reimbursement of expenses in the amount of $35.25.

The Application presents a question about the meaning of Bankruptcy Code § 330(a)(4)(B). That section authorizes the Court, "in a Chapter 13 case," to "allow reasonable compensation to the debtor's attorney for representing the interests of the debtor in connection with the bankruptcy case...."

This bankruptcy case began as a Chapter 7 case, but six months later the case was converted to Chapter 13. Seven months after that, the Court confirmed a Chapter 13 plan.