In re Frazier
[…] See 34 C.F.R. § 685.212(c).

When the provision for a discharge of a student loan outside of the bankruptcy arena is made in a statute, bankruptcy courts have required the debtor to exhaust administrative remedies before seeking a discharge in bankruptcy. For example, the bankruptcy court in In re Scholl, 259 B.R. 345, 348-49 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 2001), determined that 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c) precluded it from determining whether the student loan debt would impose an undue hardship on the debtor under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8). Section 1087(c) provides that the Secretary of the Department of Education "shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan" if the borrower is unable "to complete the program in which such student is enrolled due to the closure of the institution or if such student's eligibility to borrow . . . was falsely certified by the eligible institution, or if the institution failed to make a refund of loan proceeds which the institution owed to such student's lender." The Scholl court reasoned "this statute does not provide for a private cause of action by a debtor in bankruptcy under Chapter 7 of 11 U.S.C. The Code of Federal Regulations sets forth the procedure that must be followed to seek relief under the foregoing provisions of the Higher Education Act."