In re Franklin Wireless Corp. Derivative Litig.
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the Court finds that the sudden news of a Verizon recall would cause a reasonably prudent board member to know that blind reliance on OC Kim's opinion and information is unwarranted. Considering the Board's lack of meaningful internal controls and these directors' failure to inform themselves and exercise due diligence, even after learning of the recall, the Court finds sufficient evidence to undermine a finding of good faith and defeat the business judgment rule here. Cf. NRS § 78.138(3) (presuming directors are acting in good faith, on an informed basis).

As to OC Kim, there is a genuine dispute as to whether he acted “in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the corporation.” Id.