In re Franklin Wireless Corp. Derivative Litig.
[…] To hold directors and officers of a corporation individually liable for breach of fiduciary duty, a plaintiff must (1) rebut the business judgment rule and (2) demonstrate a breach of fiduciary duty involving intentional misconduct, fraud, or a knowing violation of the law. Nevada Revised Statutes § 78.138(7).

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have not rebutted the business judgment rule and have failed to show a breach of fiduciary duty. The Court considers each in turn.

1. Business Judgment Rule

Nevada's business judgment rule is codified at Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) § 78.138(3) and states, in pertinent part, that in deciding upon matters of business, directors “are presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the corporation.” Wynn Resorts, Ltd. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. in & for Cnty. of Clark, 399 P.3d 334, 342 (Nev. 2017).