In re Franklin Outdoor Advertising Co.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 173.185, subd. 1 (2006); 23 U.S.C. § 131(b) (2006). The HBA requires the state to establish effective control over the advertising devices erected on both "interstate highways" and "primary highways." See Minn. Stat. § 173.02, subds. 20 and 22 (2006); 23 U.S.C. § 131(b). Because the eight-mile segment of roadway involved here is designated as a trunk highway pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 161.114, subd. 2 (2006), and part of the federal aid primary system, the parties agree that it qualifies as a "primary highway" under Minn. Stat. § 173.02, subd. 22. See also 23 U.S.C. 131(t).

Minn. Stat. § 160.08, subd. 1 (2006), authorizes the construction of "controlled-access highways for public use whenever the road authorities determine that traffic conditions, present or future, will justify such highways." Although the term "fully controlled-access freeway" is not defined by statute, the term "freeway" is defined in Minn. Stat. § 160.02, subd. 19 (2006), as "a divided, controlled-access highway with four or more lanes."