In re Franklin Outdoor Advertising Co.
[…] And interpreting subdivisions 4(d) and 4(e) as requiring two distinct setback requirements is further supported by Minn. R. 8810.1100, which explains that, even though billboards are not permitted within 500 feet of an interchange ramp or leg, a 300-foot setback requirement applies "where there are no ramps or legs." Minn. R. 8810.1100, subp. 2, 3 (2005).

Moreover, this construction of Minn. Stat. § 173.16 is consistent with the canon of statutory construction set forth in Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2006), which states that "[e]very law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions." Here, the only way to give effect to both parts (d) and (e) of subdivision 4 is to construe them as requiring two distinct setback requirements: one for controlled-access highways and another for primary highways without controlled access. See Minn.