In re Frank
[…] In addition, § 1307 does not impose any time deadline on the filing of a dismissal motion. Among the eleven examples of "cause" given, some cover pre-confirmation situations. § 1307(c)(3)-(5), (9), (10). Others apply only to post-confirmation events. 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)(6)-(8). The remainder could arise either pre- or post-confirmation. Moreover, the statute contains no outside limit, such as a requirement that the motion be filed "prior to completion of all payments under the plan."

By way of contrast, other sanctions for debtor misconduct have express statutory time limitations. In § 1330, a party in interest may request revocation of a confirmation order "if such order was procured by fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 1330(a). Such a request, however, must be filed "within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation ...." Id. Thus, parties have only six months in which to discover the fraud. This limitation undoubtedly reflects a balancing of interests.