In re Foster
[…] She did not, however, remove all her personal property and the house still contains her effects. Although she currently resides in her camper, the debtor continues to pay her property taxes and intends to move back into her home. She asserts that with her son's financial assistance, she will hire a contractor to raise the house off the ground and put it back on its foundation. Until that time, she must remain in the camper because of the condition of her home.

Under N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(a)(1), individual residents of the state, who are debtors, are "entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors" their aggregate interest in real property or personal property that the debtors or "a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence." This provision, known as the "homestead exemption," is conditioned on the debtor's "continued ownership" of the property and its "continued use as a residence."