In re Foster
[…] Conversely, Wilmington Plantation argues this section only pertains to technical defects in the creation of a condominium, it cannot be used to take property away from unit owners, or dilute the ownership percentages. Wilmington Plantation contends the omission of the metes and bounds description is a material defect, not merely technical.

While both sides concede there is no Georgia case law on O.C.G.A. §44-3-115, there are some cases from other jurisdictions with similar statutory language. Debtor points to similar code provisions in Alabama and North Carolina. See Code of Ala. §35-8A-203(d) and N.C. Gen. Stat 47C-2-103. The Alabama statute provides:

Title to a unit and common elements is not rendered unmarketable or otherwise affected by reason of an insubstantial failure of the declaration to comply with this chapter. The determination of whether a substantial failure impairs marketability is not governed by this chapter.
Code of Ala. §35-8A-203 (d). The official comment to the Alabama Code states: