In re Foster
[…] Debtor also argues that the Order denying the Motion to Set Aside is final because he exhausted his appeals on this issue. Debtor applied for discretionary appeal which was denied by the Court of Appeals. Thereafter, the Georgia Supreme Court also denied Debtor's petition for certiorari. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. §5-6-35, an appeal from an order denying a motion to set aside is required to be brought by application whether it is a final order or not. O.C.G.A. §5-6-35 (a)(8). Georgia Code Section 5-6-34 authorizes appeals from all final judgments except as provided in O.C.G.A. §5-6-35. Section 5-6-35(b) states:

O.C.G.A. §5-6-35(a)(8) states: (a) Appeals in the following cases shall be taken as provided in this Code section:

(8) Appeals from orders under subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying a motion to set aside a judgment or under subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying relief upon a complaint in equity to set aside a judgment;

All appeals taken in cases specified in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be by
application in the nature of a petition enumerating the errors to be urged on appeal and stating why the appellate court has jurisdiction. The application shall specify the order or judgment being appealed and, if the order or judgment is interlocutory, the application shall set forth, in addition to the enumeration of errors to be urged, the need for interlocutory appellate review.
O.C.G.A. §5-6-35(b)(emphasis added). See Guthrie v. Wickes, 673 S.E.2d 523, 526 (Ga. Ct. App. 2009) (an order denying a motion to set aside default judgment was a final order and an order denying the application for discretionary appeal invokes the doctrine of res judicata where the order appealed from is a final order). However, the denial of application to appeal a non-final order while persuasive is not res judicata.