In re Fort Worth Osteopathic Hospital, Inc.
[…] When asked about Movants' ability to assert immunity against the sovereign whose immunity they claim, counsel earnestly assured the court that claims by the State of Texas also were precluded by Movants' sovereign immunity. While puzzled by the appearance of circularity in this contention, the court cheerfully cedes the issue to whatever forum, if any, eventually adjudicates the Attorney General's claims.

Texas Civil Practice Remedies § 104.001(5) provides:

"In a cause of action based on conduct described in Section 104.002, the state shall indemnify the following persons, without regard to whether the persons performed their services for compensation, for actual damages, court costs, and attorney's fees adjudged against . . . a person serving on the governing board of a foundation, corporation, or association at the request and on behalf of an institution of higher education, as that term is defined by Section 61.003(8), Education Code, not including a public junior college . . ."

Movants seem to have conflated immunity that is a bar to jurisdiction with official immunity, which is an affirmative defense. Thus, Movants' reliance on Hafer v. Melo, Will v. Michigan Department of State Police, and Dallas County Mental Health and Mental Retardations v.