In re Forrest
[…] It appears from the record that Sun Valley's argument, that the Loan Documents created a sale of the Debtor's post-petition crops, did not arise until late in the case. Sun Valley's proof of claim was filed for "money loaned," secured by real estate, in the amount of $210,000. The proof of claim is not consistent with Sun Valley's current contention that it owns the post-petition crops. Sun Valley cannot have both, a claim for $210,000, and ownership of the crops for which it now claims the $210,000 was paid.

Sun Valley recorded its interest in the Debtor's crops. Cal. Com. Code § 2107(3) provides: "[T]he contract for sale may be executed and recorded in the same manner as a document transferring an interest in land and shall then constitute notice to third parties of the buyer's rights under the contract for sale."
--------

When the court initially approved the Debtor's Cash Collateral Motion, that order also recognized and protected Sun Valley's security interest in the 2010 crop.