In re Forler
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Benn, 134 Wn.2d 868, 906, 952 P.2d 116 (1998). But if a petitioner made a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal, the petitioner may assert ineffective assistance on a different basis on collateral review. In re Pers. Restraint of Khan, 184 Wn.2d 679, 688-89, 363 P.3d 577 (2015).

B

Forler argues that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because the State argued the incorrect standard for entrapment, defense counsel did not object and did not otherwise propose an entrapment defense. We disagree.

RCW 9A.16.070, Washington's entrapment statute provides that:

(1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that: (a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and (b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit. (2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime.

To be entitled to collateral relief in a PRP raising an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, the petitioner must show both that (1) defense counsel's representation was deficient and (2) the deficient representation was prejudicial. In re Pers.