In re Forcier
[…] The pendency of the chapter 13 case affects only to whom the funds should be paid. Olick v. Parker Parsley Petroleum Co., 145 F.3d 513 (2d Cir. 1998) (citingSeward v. Devine, 888 F.2d 957, 963 (2d Cir. 1989) (instructing bankruptcy estate includes "any causes of action possessed by the debtor")).

In the absence of any statement of disputed facts from the Debtor, the Court adopts the above-stated facts as true. See Vt. LBR 7056-1 (a)(2).

IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. The Statute

Section 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(15) provides:

(a) A discharge under section 727 . . . of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt —

* * *

(15) not of the kind described in paragraph (5) that is incurred by the debtor in the course of a divorce . . . or in connection with a . . . divorce decree or other order of a court of record,. . . unless —

(A) the debtor does not have the ability to pay such debt from income or property of the debtor not reasonably necessary to be expended for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor and, if the debtor is engaged in a business, for the payment of expenditures necessary for the continuation, preservation, and operation of such business; or

(B) discharging such debt would result in a benefit to the debtor that outweighs the detrimental consequences to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor;

* * *

In order to apply this statute, the Court must address the four elements articulated in § 523(a)(15):

(1) whether the debt arose out of a domestic relations case and is set forth in an agreement or court order; and

(2) whether the debt is not actually for alimony or support; and