In re F.M.-T.
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201 (West 2008) (providing that "a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:" and listing four instances) (emphasis added). One of the instances in which a Texas trial court is vested with initial child custody jurisdiction is when "this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding." Id. § 152.201(a)(1).

Texas Family Code section 155.101 provides a method for identifying the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.101 (West 2008). Section 155.103(a) provides that "[a] court shall have jurisdiction over a suit if it has been, correctly or incorrectly, informed by the bureau of vital statistics that the child has not been the subject of a suit and the petition states that no other court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the child." Id. § 155.103(a).