In re F.M.-T.
[…] Section 152.204(b) states that

[i]f a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 152.201 through 152.203, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child.
Id. § 152.204(b) (emphasis added). "Home state" is defined as the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. Id. § 152.102(7) (West 2008).

Texas Family Code section 152.201 sets forth the instances in which a Texas court possesses jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201 (West 2008) (providing that "a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:" and listing four instances) (emphasis added). One of the instances in which a Texas trial court is vested with initial child custody jurisdiction is when "this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding." Id. § 152.201(a)(1).