In re Flores
[…] [determinate sentencing]. While it may be true Kavanaugh did not specifically address the right to in-person hearings under Penal Code section 3041.5, it noted that provisions of the scheme applicable only to indeterminately sentenced prisoners did not confer any procedural rights on determinately sentenced prisoners. (Kavanaugh, at pp. 347-350.)

Penal Code section 3041.5, subdivision (a)(2) provides that, at all parole hearings, "[t]he inmate shall be permitted to be present, to ask and answer questions, and to speak on his or her own behalf."

C

Kavanaugh concluded that prisoners do not have a due process right to in-person parole hearings under Proposition 57. (Kavanaugh, supra, 61 Cal.App.5th at pp. 347.) Flores argues Kavanaugh's conclusion is distinguishable and incorrect. 7

1