In re First State Bancorporation
[…] He also charged for time spent prior to the hearing assisting Ms. Bloom in responding to FDIC-R's objection to the Bloom Fee Application. FDIC-R objects to Mr. Pierce's representation of Linda S. Bloom, P.A in connection with the Bloom Fee Application because Mr. Pierce represents Linda S. Bloom as Chapter 7 Trustee and does not represent her law firm, Linda S. Bloom, P.A. An attorney may be compensated from the estate for preparing and defending a fee application. See 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(6)("Any compensation awarded for the preparation of a fee application shall be based on the level and skill reasonably required to prepare the application."); In re Smith, 317 F.3d 918, 928 (9th Cir. 2002), abrogated on other grounds by Lamie v.