In re First State Bancorporation
[…] A. Bloom Fee Application

The Bloom Application seeks allowance and payment of compensation for the period from July 18, 2012 to June 30, 2013 in the total amount of $12,160.02 consisting of: 1) fees in the amount of 11,186.00; 2) costs in the amount of $178.50; and 3) tax on fees and costs in the amount of $ 795.52. Ms. Bloom's hourly rate charged in the Bloom Application is $235.00. FDIC-R did not object to Ms. Bloom's hourly rate and the Court finds such rate reasonable.

Section 330(a)(3)(F) directs the court to consider "the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title" when assessing the reasonableness of the requested hourly rate. The reasonableness of a requested hourly rate falls within the Court's discretion, and the Court can rely on its own experience and knowledge of customary hourly rates to establish a reasonable hourly rate. See Smith v.