In re First State Bancorporation
[…] counsel re FDIC issues

.1

$23.50

TOTAL:

$376.00


This service also appears to constitute non-legal clerical work. Clerical tasks are generally not compensable from the bankruptcy estate. See In re Wheeler, 439 B.R. 107, 110 (Bankr.E.D.Mich. 2010)("Clerical services should not be billed separately to clients, but should be included in the office overhead.")(citation omitted); CF & I Fabricators, 131 B.R. at 489 (stating that "[i]f clerical or secretarial services shift to the paraprofessional, the service is overhead and is not a reasonable charge to the estate.").

Under 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(5), a chapter 7 trustee is charged with examining proofs of claims. See 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(5)("The trustee shall - if a purpose would be served, examine proofs of claims and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper.").

This service also appears to constitute non-legal clerical work.

Ms. Bloom also billed one hour of her time to "review and revise settlement documents" in connection with the "FDX sale."