In re First State Bancorporation
[…] When a Chapter 7 Trustee hires her own firm as counsel for the Chapter 7 Trustee there is an inherent risk that the firm may charge for work that generally would be performed by the Chapter 7 Trustee in her capacity as trustee. See Kusler, 224 B.R. at 192 (observing that "[t]he trustee who hires his or her own firm as counsel is at a disadvantage as he or she reviews the professional fees sought by his or her own firm. Many times the tasks at issue have been performed by the trustee . . ."). Section 328(b) makes clear that a case trustee authorized to serve as an attorney for the estate may be compensated "only to the extent that the trustee performed services as attorney . . . for the estate and not for performance of any of the trustee's duties that are generally performed by a trustee without assistance of an attorney . . . for the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 328(b). See also, In re Garcia, 335 B.R. 717, 725 (9th Cir.