In re First State Bancorporation
[…] Bloom and another attorney in her firm charged for their time in defending the Bloom Fee Application. Further, the estate has an interest in obtaining a just determination of the amount it should pay its professionals.

FEE STANDARDS

A Chapter 7 case trustee may hire herself as counsel. See In re Kusler, 224 B.R. 180, 193 (Bankr.N.D.Okla. 1998)(trustees are not precluded from hiring their own firms to represent them). See also, 11 U.S.C. § 327(a)("the trustee . . . may employ one or more attorneys . . . to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title."). But it is not typical for a case trustee to employ herself as counsel and also to hire separate counsel as general counsel for the estate. Because the Chapter 7 Trustee in addition hired special litigation counsel, there are three law firms employed by the Chapter 7 Trustee.

Section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code governs compensation of professionals employed by the case trustee. To be compensable, the amount of the requested attorneys' fees must be reasonable, and the services provided must be actual and necessary. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)(A)("the court may award . . . a professional person employed under section 327 . . . reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services . . ."). Expenses likewise must be actual and necessary to be compensable from the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)(B)("the court may award . . . . reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.").

Section 327(a) provides, in relevant part:

[T]he trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.

"The most useful starting point for determining the amount of a reasonable fee is the number of hours reasonably expended on the litigation multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate." Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433, 103 S.Ct. 1933, 76 L.Ed.2d 40 (1983).