In re Sale of Real Estate by Monroe Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau
[…] We disagree.

First Niagara asserts that Plank v. Monroe County Tax Claim Bureau, 735 A.2d 178 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999), compels the conclusion that service in the instant matter was ineffective. In Plank, the purchasers filed a petition to set aside a tax sale when they learned that the mortgage assignee had not been identified as a lienholder and thus had not been served. Plank is distinguishable from the case herein because the mortgage assignee in Plank was an entirely separate company, not a successor by merger.

Section 1929(a) of the Business Corporation Law of 1988 (Corporation Law) states, in relevant part:

Upon the merger or consolidation becoming effective, the several corporations parties to the merger or consolidation shall be a single corporation which, in the case of a merger, shall be the corporation designated in the plan of merger as the surviving corporation and, in the case of a consolidation, shall be the new corporation provided for in the plan of consolidation. The separate existence of all corporations parties to the merger or consolidation shall cease, except that of the surviving corporation, in the case of a merger.
15 Pa.C.S. § 1929(a). Importantly, Section 1929(b) of the Corporation Law provides:
All the property, real, personal and mixed, and franchises of each of the corporations parties to the merger or consolidation, and all debts due on whatever account to any of them, including subscriptions for shares and other choses in action belonging to any of them, shall be deemed to be vested in and shall belong to the surviving or new corporation, as the case may be, without further action, and the title to any real