In re Firestar Diamond, Inc.
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 502(d). Under Sections 547(b)(4)(A)–(B) of the Bankruptcy Code, a trustee has the power to avoid preferential payments made 90 days before the filing of a bankruptcy petition or up to one year prior if the creditor was an insider at the time of the transfer. See 11 U.S.C. § 547(b)(4)(A)–(B). Under Section 548(a)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code, a trustee may avoid fraudulent transfers and obligations two years prior to the filing of the petition. See 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(A). A trustee may also employ state law to avoid fraudulent transfers. See, e.g. , N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 276 (McKinney) ("Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.").

II. Claim Disallowance Under Section 502(d) Rests on the Claim and Not the Claim Holder