In re Firestar Diamond, Inc.
[…] The assignment should not, and does not, affect the debtor's rights vis a vis the claim[.]" Id. The court further noted that this reading conformed with the established rule that "the assignee of a non-negotiable instrument is subject to all of the equities and burdens that attach to the property assigned, because the assignee receives no more than the assignor possessed." Id. As the court observed:

Cf., N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-106 (McKinney) ("A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (Section 2-401)."); ASSIGNMENT , Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (an "assignment" is "a transfer of rights or property.").

The case most directly on point stated the rule over a century ago. See Swarts v.