In re Finn-Hargrave
[…] Rather, Hargrave contends, the parties' property rights are governed by Cal. Family Code § 2251, which provides that in the case of annulment of a marriage that one or both of the parties believed to be valid, the parties are deemed to be "putative spouses" and any property that would have been community property had the marriage been valid (called "quasi-marital property") is to be divided between them as if it were, in fact, community property. Cal. Family Code § 2252 (West 1994) goes on to provide:

Cal. Family Code § 2251 (West 1994) provides:

(a) If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall:

(1) Declare the party or parties to have the status of a putative spouse.

(2) If the division of property is in issue, divide, in accordance with Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500), that property acquired during the union which would have been community property or quasi-community property if the union had not been void or voidable. This property is known as "quasimarital property".

(b) If the court expressly reserves jurisdiction, it may make the property division at a time after the judgment.