In re Finch
[…] 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(1). Household suggests that Mr. Finch had no right to rescind because the property being mortgaged was not his principal dwelling, while the Finches respond that he did have the right because he was a "consumer" whose "ownership interest" would be subject to the mortgage.

While the Court could engage in a detailed analysis of these provisions to resolve this dispute, a simpler answer is found in § 226.2 of Regulation Z, not cited by the parties, which contains definitions of terms. Section 226.2(a)(11) provides:

Consumer means . . . a natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of rescission under . . . [§] 226.23, the term also includes a natural person in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or will be retained or acquired, if that person's ownership interest in the dwelling is or will be subject to the security interest.

12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(11). Mr. Finch is not covered by the first sentence of this definition because he was not obligated on the Household loan, only Ms. Finch was. He is not covered by the second sentence, either, because the mortgaged property was not his principal dwelling.