In re Finch
[…] Household could, therefore, have satisfied the requirement that it give Ms. Finch proper notice of her right to rescind the transaction if it had simply used the correct model form, the New Loan Form (H-8) or the Refinancing Form (H-9). This regulation implements TILA § 1604(b), which directs the Fed to publish model forms and provides that creditors are deemed to have complied with non-numerical TILA disclosure requirements if they use the appropriate model form. Section 1604(b) also provides that a creditor shall be deemed to have complied if it: "(2) uses any such model form . . . and changes it by (A) deleting any information which is not required by this subchapter, or (B) rearranging the format, if in making such deletion or rearranging the format, the creditor . . . does not affect the substance, clarity, or meaningful sequence of the disclosure." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1604(b)(2)(A) and (B).

The Court must determine whether Household's Notice constituted "a substantially similar notice," as required by 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(2).