In re Finch
[…] The Finches' first two claims that Household violated TILA § 1635 and Regulation Z § 226.23 are based on their assertion that Mr. Finch was entitled to receive one copy of the TILA-required disclosures and two copies of the TILA Notice of right to cancel or rescind the transaction. As a first line of defense, Household contends that Mr. Finch was not entitled to receive the disclosures and Notice.

Household relies on two provisions in Regulation Z. First, it points to § 226.17, which sets out some general disclosure requirements. Subsection (d) addresses transactions involving multiple creditors or multiple consumers, and provides:

(d) Multiple creditors, multiple consumers. If a transaction involves more than one creditor, only one set of disclosures shall be given and the creditors shall agree among themselves which creditor must comply with the requirements that this regulation imposes on any or all of them. If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation. If the transaction is rescindable under § 226.23, however, the disclosures shall be made to each consumer who has the right to rescind.

12 C.F.R. § 226.17(d). Then Household points to § 226.23(a)(1), which provides:

(a) Consumer's right to rescind.