In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico
[…] Finally, the Plan provides that "All injunctions or stays contained in the Plan or the Confirmation Order shall remain in full force and effect in accordance with their terms"—which is to say permanently, unless modified by this Court. (Plan § 92.25; see also Confirmation Order ¶ 66 ("each injunction imposed by a Court order shall remain in effect permanently").)

It was not necessary that Movant file a proof of claim in the Commonwealth's Title III proceedings to be bound by the terms of the discharge and Plan Injunction. Under section 944 of the Bankruptcy Code : "(a) The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and any creditor, whether or not—(1) a proof of such creditor's claim is filed or deemed filed ...." 11 U.S.C.A. § 944 (Westlaw through P.L. 117-168 ). (See also Plan § 92.2(a); Confirmation Order ¶ 56(a).)