In re Ferrante
[…] Pollack, 24 Cal. App. 4th 973, 29 Cal. Rptr. 2d 510 (1994), to conclude that "[w]hen an abstract of judgment is recorded, the lien attaches to the assets of a settlor's revocable trust." (ER 1571). In Bank One, a Texas bank recorded an abstract of judgment against an individual named Sheldon Pollack, whose assets were held in a revocable trust that Pollack settled. Id. at 976. Pollack died with little money in his estate, and his creditors disputed the relative priority of their liens. Id. at 977. The Court of Appeal discussed the effect on the litigation of California Probate Code sections 18200 and 18201, which the court noted were promulgated "as part of an extensive change and reorganization of the law governing trusts." Id. Section 18200 stated that property of a revocable trust "is subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor." Cal. Prob. Code § 18200. Similarly, section 18201 "permitted a judgment creditor who establishes the inadequacy of estate assets to ignore the trust and reach directly those assets subject to the decedent settlor's power of revocation." Bank One, 24 Cal.