In re Fernando C
[…] A disposition hearing was held in October and the juvenile court committed the minor to the Department of Juvenile Corrections (DOJC) for a minimum of eight months on the condition that if he were not placed in the Recovery Program by DOJC, he would only be held in Level IV secure care for three months. ¶ 3 On appeal, the minor contends that, because he is a non-violent drug offender, the juvenile court erred by committing him to DOJC rather than following § 13-901.01 and continuing him on probation pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-901(I).

The Recovery Program is a six-month drug rehabilitation program.

¶ 4 Section 13-901.01 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance as defined in § 36-2501 is eligible for probation. The court shall suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place such person on probation.