In re Fennell
[…] Relator contends he filed the motion in January 2005 and has written several letters to the Bexar County District Clerk. Relator complains the motion has not been ruled upon, he has not received a response from the trial court or clerk's office, and the clerk's office has not transmitted to this court copies of his motion, any answers, and a certificate reciting the date upon which the trial court found that there were no "controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of applicant's confinement." See Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 11.07, § 3(c) (Vernon 2005).

Article 11.07 states:

Within 20 days of the expiration of the time in which the state is allowed to answer, it shall be the duty of the convicting court to decide whether there are controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant's confinement. Confinement means confinement for any offense or any collateral consequence resulting from the conviction that is the basis of the instant habeas corpus. If the convicting court decides that there are no such issues, the clerk shall immediately transmit to the Court of Criminal Appeals a copy of the application, any answers filed, and a certificate reciting the date upon which that finding was made. Failure of the court to act within the allowed 20 days shall constitute such a finding.

Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 11.07, § 3(c). However, relator has not provided this court with a copy of his motion, a copy of the trial court's docket, or any other proof that he filed the motion and that it is pending before the trial court.