Harbour Towne Marina Ass'n v. Geile
[…] "The officer who makes any sale on execution shall, in his return on the execution, specify the articles sold, and the sum for which each article or parcel was sold . . ." (emphasis added).

Plaintiff argues that the officer is not entitled to a percentage fee because the settlement was reached after the writ of execution had expired. The writ was issued on April 22, 1993. A return was supposed to be filed not less than twenty or more than ninety days later (July 21). MCL 600.6002(2); MSA 27A.6002(2). The boat was constructively seized on May 18, and settlement occurred on September 1, 1993.

"Executions shall be made returnable not less than 20, nor more than 90, days from that date" (i.e., the date of receipt by the officer).

Although the writ had expired, property was still being held under constructive possession.