In re Fawell
[…] Failure to disclose transfers to insiders, all sources of income, correct valuation of property, both real and personal, and failure to disclose liabilities hinder the administration of the estate and obfuscate the financial situation.

After considering the totality of the evidence, and having the benefit of hearing the testimony of the witnesses, the Court believes that there has been a preponderance of the evidence shown that the Debtor's discharge should be denied. In sum, the Court finds that the Plaintiffs have shown by a preponderance of the evidence each element under § 727(a)(4)(A). Therefore, the Court denies the Debtor's discharge.

D. 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5)

Section 727(a)(5) provides that "[t]he court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless . . . the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily . . . any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5). "Section 727(a)(5) is broadly drawn and clearly gives a court broad power to decline to grant a discharge in bankruptcy where the debtor does not adequately explain a shortage, loss, or disappearance of assets." Martin, 698 F.2d at 886 (citations omitted).