In re Fawell
[…] The Court finds for the Plaintiffs on this point as the documentary evidence shows that as a matter of public record, the Debtor's interest therein was not transferred until over three months post-petition, not over a year prepetition. The transfers, as subsequently disclosed in the amended Schedules, reveal a pattern of multiple concealed transfers, and the Court is not satisfied that the Debtor has provided a credible, satisfactory or timely explanation. Consequently, the Debtor's discharge is denied under § 727(a)(2)(A).

B. 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3)

Section 727(a)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:

(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless —

(3) the debtor has concealed, destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to keep or preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances of the case.

11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3).

The statute places an affirmative duty on the debtor to create books and records accurately documenting his business affairs.In re Juzwiak, 89 F.3d 424, 429 (7th Cir. 1996) ("The debtor has the duty to maintain and retain comprehensible records.") (citations omitted).