In re Faucette
[…] Walter Dunbar, in his capacity as Director of the Department of Corrections, has appealed from this order and in his brief states his contentions as follows: "(1) Habeas corpus does not lie to review an order of the Department of Corrections directed to a parolee when no action is taken to suspend, cancel, or revoke parole;" and "(2) It is not an abuse of discretion for the Department of Corrections to refuse to permit petitioner to reside at Synanon."

[1] Preliminarily, we hold that petitioner is mistaken in his contention that this order is not appealable. Section 1506 of the Penal Code provides that an appeal may be taken by the People "from a final order of a superior court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a defendant or otherwise granting all or any part of the relief sought. . . ." By the present order the trial court granted petitioner's prayer that the Adult Authority be required to give consideration to his request for permission to continue his residence at Synanon.