In re Farha
[…] The Debtors relied upon the language of 11 U.S.C. § 506(a) which states:

an allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property, thereby giving creditors a lien to the extent of the fair market or judicially determined value.

11 U.S.C. § 506(d) states:

To the extent that a lien secures a claim against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim, such lien is void unless —

Thus, petitioners in Dewsnup argued that the lien could be voided pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 506(d) because the claim is no longer secured and thus not allowed pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 502.