In re Fancy
[…] Gage v. Boeing Co., 55 Wn. App. 157, 164, 776 P.2d 991 (1989); C.S. Barlow Sons v. H. B. Lumber Co., 153 Wash. 565, 280 P. 88 (1929); Kirschner v. Worden Orchard Corp., 48 Wn. App. 506, 509, 739 P.2d 119 (1987); cf. Haller v. Wallis, 89 Wn.2d 539, 546, 573 P.2d 1302 (1978) (affirming the trial court's decision not to vacate an order under CR 60(b) where there was no evidence of fraud or collusion and none of the irregularities charged was attributable to the court or the party resisting the motion). Such is the case here.

Mr. Fancy argues that RCW 4.44.020 requires that a case, once noted for trial, requires no further notice because it "shall remain upon the docket from session to session or from law day to law day until final disposition or stricken off by the court." The record is not consistent with Mr. Fancy's implication that this case was on a trailing docket.

Even if Ms. Alcorn had notice of the January 7, 2008 trial date, the trial court did not attempt to provide her notice of the May 19, 2008 trial date. Further, the court provided Mr.