In re Fallgren Family Trust Created by Evelin P. Fallgren v. Fallgren
[…] Stone v. Jetmar Props., LLC, 733 N.W.2d 480, 488 (Minn. App. 2007).

At closing, an affidavit of trustee was provided as proof of the trust's interest in the property. Such an affidavit recorded or filed in a real-property transaction provides proof that the trust is valid; the trustee has powers with respect to the property; the trust has not been terminated or revoked, or if it has, the conveyance is made pursuant to trust provisions; and the district court has given any necessary approval. Minn. Stat. § 501B.57, subd. 2 (2012). "The proof is conclusive as to any party relying on the affidavit, except a party dealing directly with the trustee who has actual knowledge of facts to the contrary." Id.

"Actual knowledge is generally given directly to, or received personally by, a party." Wash. Mut. Bank, F.A. v. Elfelt, 756 N.W.2d 501, 507 (Minn. App. 2008) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Dec. 16, 2008).