In re Fallgren Family Trust Created by Evelin P. Fallgren v. Fallgren
[…] But we conclude that, based on the district court's findings on estoppel and ratification, any error in the trustee's failure to request such permission is harmless. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 61 (stating that harmless error is to be ignored).

II

Michael challenges the district court's determination that the cousins were protected as good-faith purchasers under the Minnesota Recording Act, Minn. Stat. § 507.34 (2012). Under that statute, an unrecorded conveyance is "void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real estate . . . whose conveyance is first duly recorded." Id. A good-faith purchaser "gives consideration in good faith without actual, implied, or constructive notice of inconsistent outstanding rights of others." MidCountry Bank v. Krueger, 782 N.W.2d 238, 244 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted).