In re Fallgren Family Trust Created by Evelin P. Fallgren v. Fallgren
[…] Based on the record, these findings are not clearly erroneous and demonstrate that Michael consented to the sale of the property to the cousins with full knowledge of the material facts surrounding the transaction. See Hallin, 596 N.W.2d 825. Therefore, the district court did not clearly err by finding that Michael could not challenge the sale, based on his ratification of the agreement to sell the property.

As the district court acknowledged, it would have been preferable after Evelin's death for the trustee to seek district-court permission to sell trust property under Minn. Stat. § 501B.46(b) (2012). See id. (providing that, with certain exceptions, a trustee may petition the district court for an order to sell the property "if the assets of an express trust . . . include real property in this state that the trustee is not, under the terms of the trust, then permitted to sell, mortgage, or lease"). But we conclude that, based on the district court's findings on estoppel and ratification, any error in the trustee's failure to request such permission is harmless. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 61 (stating that harmless error is to be ignored).

II