In re Extradition of Gang-Choon Han
[…] the Aggravated Punishment, etc., of Specific Economic Crimes"

Korean law provides that fraud occurs when a person "receives property or obtains pecuniary advantage from a third person in response to an illegal solicitation concerning his duty." (FEP at 37-38). A Person who commits fraud violates the Act on the Aggravated Punishment, etc. of Specific Economic Crimes when "the value of the goods or profits on property which he gains . . . is five hundred million won or more." (Id. at 38). The United States argues that the analog crime is wire fraud under 18 U.S.C. §1343, which provides that "Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire in interstate commerce any writing for the purpose of executing such fraud is guilty of wire fraud."

Han argues that there is no criminal duality as to this offense because in the United States, "the management of a company filing for bankruptcy protection is not personally liable, either criminally or civilly, for bonds issued by the company." (Opposition at 7).