In re Extradition of Brenner
[…] 10-10-2020

IN THE MATTER OF THE EXTRADITION OF MICHAEL ALAN BRENNER, Relator.


ORDER OF DETENTION

This matter comes before the court on the matter of detention pending the extradition proceedings for the Relator Michael Alan Brenner, currently set before this Magistrate Judge on December 11, 2020. This court has jurisdiction to consider the issue of detention pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3184 and Local Criminal Rule 57.1(b)(8) that provides that a magistrate judge may "exercise powers and duties necessary to extradite fugitives under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3181-96." D.C.COLO.LCrR 57.1(b)(8).

18 U.S.C. § 3184 provides:

Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government, or in cases arising under section 3181 (b), any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States, or any judge of a court of record of general jurisdiction of any State, may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention, or provided for under section 3181 (b), issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such justice, judge, or magistrate judge, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered. Such complaint may be filed before and such warrant may be issued by a judge or magistrate judge of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia if the whereabouts within the United States of the person charged are not known or, if there is reason to believe the person will shortly enter the United States. If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, or under section 3181 (b), he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention; and he shall issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made. (emphasis added).

BACKGROUND

On September 24, 2020, the United States of America ("United States") filed a Complaint pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3184 for the extradition of Relator Michael Alan Brenner ("Relator" or "Dr. Brenner") to Canada, to face charges reflected in two Informations. [#1].