In re R.B.T.
[…] In re D.H., 204 N.J. at 18. The applicant "has the burden to satisfy the requirements of the expungement statute by a preponderance of the evidence." Ibid. Once the applicant has satisfied the requirements of the expungement statute, they are presumptively entitled to expungement and the burden then shifts to the State. Kollman, 210 N.J. at 570. "To meet its burden, the State ha[s] to demonstrate some cause for denial by a preponderance of the evidence." Ibid.

The Legislature has established multiple grounds for denial of a petition of expungement. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14, provides, in relevant part:

A petition for expungement filed pursuant to this chapter shall be denied when:

b. The need for the availability of the records outweighs the desirability of having a person freed from any disabilities as otherwise provided in this chapter. An application may be denied under this subsection only following objection of a party given notice pursuant to N.J.S.2C:52-10 and the burden of asserting such grounds shall be on the objector.

Ibid.
The grounds for grant or denial of expungement set forth in the statute require proofs.