In re E.M.
[…] We agree with the parties and write briefly because the issue is capable of repetition. The question is a purely legal one that we review de novo. In re Expungement Petition of J.S., 223 N.J. 54, 72 (2015). We need look no further than the plain, unambiguous language of the statute. In re Kollman, 210 N.J. 557, 568 (2012). A person is generally entitled "to expungement of all records and information relating to [an] arrest or charge" after dismissal, acquittal, or discharge without a conviction or finding of guilt. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(a). However, "[a]ny person who has had charges dismissed against him [or her] pursuant to a program of supervisory treatment pursuant to N.J.S.[A.] 2C:53-12 [pretrial intervention] . . . shall be barred from the relief provided . . . until six months after the entry of the order of dismissal." N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(c)(1).

E.M. satisfied those prerequisites. Therefore, he was presumptively entitled to expungement, and the burden shifted to the State to establish a basis for denying relief under N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14. See Kollman, 210 N.J. at 569-70 (discussing shifting burdens).