In re Express Scripts, Inc., PBM Litigation
[…] See generally Franchise, 463 U.S. at 21-28:

ERISA enumerates the parties entitled to seek a declaratory judgment under § 502 of that Act; it does not provide anyone other than participants, beneficiaries, or fiduciaries of an ERISA-covered plan with an express cause of action for a declaratory judgment on the issues of this case. A suit for similar relief by some other party does not "arise under" that provision. Franchise, 463 U.S. at 27.
FN9 . 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) provides, in relevant part, that ERISA's provisions "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan."

It is well settled that suits under Section 1132(a) present a federal question for purposes of federal court jurisdiction. Aetna, 542 U.S. at 200-201 (citing Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 481 U.S. 58, 66 (1987)); Lyons, 225 F.3d at 912 (citing Hull v.