In re Exemption of Real Property From Taxation
[…] The ambulatory resident pays a monthly fee of $190. In the care and nursing area, the fee is higher. The facility is staffed with paid employees, but much work is done by volunteer help. The directors and officers serve without pay. An auxiliary raises money to aid in subsidizing residents who cannot pay the standard fee. The operating costs and mortgage payments have been exceeding the income.

Appellant made application for exemption of its real property from taxation and for remission of taxes by reason of its being used exclusively for charitable purposes, within the meaning of Section 5709.12, Revised Code, which provides that "property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation."

The Board of Tax Appeals denied the application.

An appeal from the decision of the board brings the cause to this court for review.

Mr. Luther M. Long, for appellant.

Mr. C. Howard Johnson, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. William W. Holmes, for Auditor of Franklin County.