In re E.W.
[…] Father's argument ignores the evidence supporting the court's finding of neglect related to some of these very issues as well as the statutory directive to protect children. See In re William B., 73 Md.App. at 77-78 (recognizing that the "purpose of the [CINA statute] is to protect children-not to wait for their injury").

Lastly, Father contends that the children were improperly declared CINA, citing to CJP § 3-819(e), which provides that, "[i]f the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent." He maintains that there were no allegations against Mother in the CINA petition and that the circuit court only sustained allegations against him. Father therefore argues that the court abused its discretion in finding that the children were CINA. We disagree.