In re Evans
[…] D.N.M. 1993) (whether an item has become a fixture is governed by state law).

Under New Mexico law, the System was consumer goods when delivered to the House. Id. at 578-79 (goods include all things movable at the time a security interest attaches, while consumer goods are goods "used or bought for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes"). However, if the System was permanently affixed to the House, then for the purposes of the New Mexico Uniform Commercial Code, it would no longer be consumer goods, but instead would have become "fixtures." See NMSA § 55-9-102(41) (fixtures are "goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law"); see also Flores, 151 B.R. at 578-79 (quoting the definition); In re Ryan, 360 B.R. 50, 51 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2007) (once a specialty bathtub, a consumer good, was installed it became a fixture).