In re Etouman
[…] Etouman does not explicitly assert that Va. Code. § 18.2-61(A) criminalizes different conduct than French Penal Code art. 222-23. (Docket no. 17 at 2–8).

ii. The Theft Charge

The United States asserts three laws criminalize the same conduct in the United States for which Etouman was charged with theft in France, noting French Penal Code article 311-1 criminalizes the "fraudulent theft of another's thing." (Docket no. 16 at 16–17) (alteration omitted). The United States argues Etouman's acts were illegal under: 1) 18 U.S.C. § 661 which criminalizes the "tak[ing] and carr[ying] away, with intent to steal ... any personal property of another"; 2) 18 U.S.C. § 2111 which criminalizes "by force and violence, or by intimidation, tak[ing] ... from the person or presence of another anything of value"; and 3) Va. Code § 18.2-95(i) which criminalizes "larceny from the person of another of ... things of value of $5 or more." Id. Violations of 18 U.S.C. § 661 are punishable by imprisonment of at least up to one year.