In re Etouman
[…] The question, therefore, is whether the acts alleged to have been committed by Etouman underlying the French theft charge would violate 18 U.S.C. § 661. Etouman admitted to stealing various items from the victim, including cash, cell phones, her apartment key, passport, residence card, and bank card. (Docket no. 16-2 at 33–34). Accordingly, the dual criminality requirement is met because the particular acts underlying the theft charge are illegal under laws in the United States that meet the Treaty requirements.

The acts alleged would be crimes under 18 U.S.C. § 2111 and Va. Code § 18.2-95(i) as well if any of the items were taken from the victim's person. Furthermore, Va. Code § 18.2-96 criminalizes larceny "not from the person of another of goods ... of the value of less than $1,000," deeming it a "Class 1 misdemeanor." Class 1 misdemeanors are punishable by "confinement in jail for not more than [i.e. up to] twelve months." Va. Code § 18.2-11.

E. Probable Cause