In re Estes, W.C. No
[…] Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.); PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542 (Colo. 1995). The claimant sustains her burden of proof if she establishes that a work-related injury physically precludes her from performing her regular employment duties, and "as a result of the injury, "the claimant suffers an actual wage loss. Once the claimant has sustained her burden of proof, temporary total disability benefits continue until the occurrence of one of the events listed in § 8-42-105(3) (a)-(d), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.).

Insofar as pertinent, subsection 8-42-105(3)(c) provides that temporary total disability benefits terminate when the "attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment." Under the applicable law, the attending physician's opinion of the claimant's ability to perform her regular employment is dispositive. Burns v. Robinson Dairy, Inc., ___ P.2d ___ (Colo.App.