In re Estes, W.C. No
[…] See El Paso County Department of Social Services v. Donn, 865 P.2d 877 (Colo.App. 1993) (retirement is not intervening event if claimant is totally disabled after retirement). Consequently, the claimant's "fault" in the loss of her employment at Schlage is immaterial to the claimant's entitlement to temporary disability benefits subsequent to September 23, 1993. Rather, because the claimant reestablished a "disability" caused by the industrial injury, the claimant is entitled to temporary total disability benefits commencing September 23, 1993, unless terminated in accordance with § 8-42-105(3)(a)-(d). PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, supra; Burns v. Robinson Dairy, Inc., supra.

Under subsection 8-42-105(3)(d), temporary total disability benefits terminate when "the attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment." An offer of modified employment must be made in writing and communicated to the claimant. PDM Molding Inc. Stanberg, supra.