In re Estate of Wittman
[…] Among other things, he argues that the District Court should have weighed testimony by Amy's physician more heavily than it did, and that the District Court should not have relied so strongly on the testimony of the attorney who drafted Amy's will. He further argues that the District Court did not make sufficient findings on the elements of undue influence. We disagree.

¶ 12 As the contestant of the will, James had the burden of establishing that undue influence was exerted over Amy in the making of the will. Section 72-3-310, MCA, provides:

In contested cases, petitioners who seek to establish intestacy have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of death, venue, and heirship. Proponents of a will have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases and, if they are also petitioners, prima facie proof of death and venue. Contestants of a will have the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation. Parties have the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof.

¶ 13 In Montana, undue influence is defined by statute. Section 28-2-407, MCA, provides that undue influence is: