In Re: Estate of Wilson v. Molin
[…] Finally, he argues that, because Hilda was in a different "room" and did not have a clear line of sight from her chair, the Will does not satisfy the formal requirement of execution found in 12 Del. C. § 202(a)(2) that it be "attested and subscribed in testator's presence by 2 or more credible witnesses."

Gunnar's argument fails for several reasons. First, the Will is accompanied by a self-proving affidavit, concededly prepared in compliance with the requirements of 12 Del. C. § 1305. Pursuant to 12 Del. C. § 1310, "[i]f the will is self-proved, compliance with signature requirements for execution is conclusively presumed. . . ." According to the Delaware Supreme Court, "[a] self-proving affidavit eliminates one aspect of proof of a will, namely the personal appearance of the attesting witnesses before the Register of Wills.