In re Estate of Williams v. Williams
[…] Id.

With regard to Alyce's alleged affirmative defense, Lisa contends that it was not properly pled and, even if it was, it did not defeat her motion for summary judgment because an oral contract to make a will is not enforceable, as a matter of law, in Missouri. For the reasons stated, infra, we find that the alleged oral contract to make a will between Bennie and Alyce was unenforceable at law such that her affirmative defense was not viable as a matter of law.

Section 474.155 governs contracts to make a will and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A contract to make a will or devise, to revoke or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after January 1, 1981, can be established only by

(1) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;

(2) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or

(3) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.

Section 474.155 provides for only three methods for establishing a contract to make a will. § 474.155; Wells v. Bryant , 782 S.W.2d 721, 723 (Mo. App. 1989). The statute applies only to such contracts entered into after January 1, 1981. Nolte v. Wittmaier , 977 S.W.2d 52, 58 (Mo. App. 1998). As such, contracts to make a will entered into after January 1, 1981, are enforceable only if one of the three provisions set forth in the statute is satisfied. Wells , 782 S.W.2d at 723.

Here, Bennie entered into a single premium life annuity contract with First Colony on June 18, 1993. The first annuity contract payment to him was made on July 15, 1993. He died on July 28, 1993. As such, if he entered into an oral contract with Alyce to make a will whereby he would devise to her the remaining payments due under the annuity contract in exchange for her care and support until his death, he had to have done so between the date he entered into the contract with First Colony on June 18, 1993, and the date of his death on July 28, 1993. Therefore, any contract to make a will between Bennie and Alyce was entered into after January 1, 1981, and, thus, § 474.155 applied. Nolte , 977 S.W.2d at 58. Since Bennie died intestate, the first two methods for establishing a contract to make a will under § 474.155 were precluded. As to the third method, in her response to Lisa's motion for summary judgment, Alyce strictly relied on her alleged oral contract with Bennie to make a will and never alleged that she possessed any writing signed by the decedent evidencing their contract.