In re Estate of Tuzzolo
[…] County of Morris v. Fauver, 153 N.J. 80, 107 (1997) (internal citations omitted).

Despite insufficiently pleading it, Plaintiff's Complaint appears to insinuate the need to reopen the estate administration and obtain a formal accounting in order to determine the degree of some unspecified fraud that she suspects occurred during Decedent's lifetime that in turn diminished the value of the estate via conversion of Decedent's assets.

However, it is clear that both claims against Defendant, were they even specifically asserted, would in fact be time barred. First, N.J.S.A. 3B:1-9 establishes a two-year statute of limitations for fraud in connection with the administration of an estate, stating, "any proceeding must be commenced within 2 years after the discovery of the fraud." Id. Further, the statute of limitations for conversion in New Jersey is six years. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1. Thus, in addition to the existence of a valid and enforceable Release

CONCLUSION